AR

DATA PROTECTION

Data Protection at the DFSA

 

1.    The DIFC Data Protection Law DIFC Law No. 1 of 2007 (as amended) and the DIFC Data Protection Regulations (as amended) (together the “DIFC Data Protection 
       Legislation”) regulate the use of Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data in the DIFC.
2.    Personal Data is essentially any information about an identifiable natural person. Sensitive Personal Data is personal data revealing or concerning (directly or
       indirectly) racial or ethnic origin, communal origin, political affiliations or opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, criminal record, trade-union membership and
       health or sex life. When we use the term “Personal Data” here, we are referring to both Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data.
3.    For the purposes of the DIFC Data Protection Legislation, any Personal Data you provide through this website is provided with your express consent or in the
       exercise of the DFSA’s functions or powers under legislation administered by the DFSA.
4.    Personal Data is protected and processed by the DFSA in accordance with the DIFC Data Protection Legislation.
5.   The DIFC Data Protection Legislation is administered by the DIFC Commissioner of Data Protection and can be located at https://www.difc.ae/
6.   The DIFC Data Protection Legislation establishes enforceable standards for data controllers regarding obtaining, holding, using or disclosing Personal Data. The
      DFSA is a Data Controller under the DIFC Data Protection Legislation, and, as such, must comply with these standards and is subject to certain obligations in terms
      of how it deals with and processes Personal Data. The DIFC Data Protection Legislation also gives individuals the right to access Personal Data held about them.
 

What kind of Personal Data does the DFSA hold?

 

7.   The DFSA will collect and use certain types of information about people it deals with as part of its regulatory functions. These include individuals within the
      regulated community, those who are proposing to join the regulated community and those who may have dealings or connections with the regulated community,
      the DFSA’s own employees, suppliers and others with whom the DFSA conducts business.

Your Rights

 

8.   If you are an individual, you have the right under the DIFC Data Protection Legislation to access Personal Data held by the DFSA, and if necessary, rectify it
      (subject to certain exemptions). If you wish to make a Personal Data access request to the DFSA write to us at DFSAdataprotection@dfsa.ae